ProSyllabus/Exam tools/ GATE marks and score

GATE / Three calculations, explicit inputs

Count the marks.
Understand the score.

Check your answer ledger, explore historical paper parameters, solve a score target and see how session statistics affect normalization.

2027 published formulas36 historical 2026 recordsRaw and normalized kept distinct
Separate ivory answer trays and sage normalization rails leading to an independent score gauge

The 2027 formulas are known; actual 2027 statistics are not. A declared scenario is not a future-result prediction. The default uses 2026 CS historical rounded parameters and expects normalized marks. Raw marks from an answer ledger cannot be substituted directly for a multi-session paper.

01 / Ordinary scoring, exclusive counts

Calculate GATE raw marks from question counts

The counts describe your paper’s actual mix; no fixed MCQ/MSQ/NAT mix is assumed. Wrong MCQs lose one-third of their mark value. MSQ and NAT have zero wrong-answer deduction; MSQ has no partial credit. Use the final key to classify answers, including NAT acceptance ranges.

MCQ / 1-mark questions

15 questions; 15 available marks; deduction 1.333; net 6.667.

MSQ / 1-mark questions

10 questions; 10 available marks; deduction 0.000; net 5.000.

NAT / 1-mark questions

5 questions; 5 available marks; deduction 0.000; net 3.000.

MCQ / 2-mark questions

20 questions; 40 available marks; deduction 2.667; net 21.333.

MSQ / 2-mark questions

10 questions; 20 available marks; deduction 0.000; net 10.000.

NAT / 2-mark questions

5 questions; 10 available marks; deduction 0.000; net 6.000.

Complete ordinary raw-mark ledger

52.000 / 100

65 questions, correct-answer credit 56.000, MCQ deduction 4.000. “Hypothetical complete practice paper”. This is raw arithmetic, not normalized marks or a GATE score.

Default counts are a hypothetical full-paper example, totaling 52 raw marks. Special awards, dropped questions and other final-key adjustments are outside the ordinary count model. Use officially adjusted marks directly in the score input when applicable.

Transfer requires full-paper scope, your identity confirmation and single-session parameters. Changing counts, ledger identity or score parameters resets confirmation. A subset or multi-session record cannot transfer directly.

02 / General anchor and top-group mean

Select a historical paper or declare assumptions

2026 CS historical rounded statistics. Mq=30; Mt=77.03; input basis: normalized marks. Published rounded 2026 numbers; not 2027 parameters or exact scorecard reconstruction.

The score anchor Mq always refers to the General cutoff. A lower category qualifying threshold does not replace it in the score formula. Mt averages the top 0.1% or top 10, whichever is the larger group; it is not the topper’s individual marks.

03 / Unrounded algebra under the selected parameters

Marks to GATE score-formula value

Required basis: normalized multi-session marks. For normalized inputs, ±1000 is a computational input guard, not an official marks range.

Unrounded score-formula value

607.28

350 +550 × (52 −30) ÷ (77.03 −30). Official score precision, rounding and reported ceiling are not reconstructed here.

Published 2026 category marks comparison
Category groupMark thresholdEntered marks comparison
General30.000At or above
OBC-NCL / EWS27.000At or above
SC / ST / PwD20.000At or above

Comparison of entered numbers only; no admission, eligibility-document or scorecard decision. Historical cutoffs retain the report’s published decimal values.

04 / Algebraic inverse, same paper parameters

Find the marks corresponding to a target score value

Required normalized marks

64.204

Mq +(target −350) ×(Mt −Mq) ÷550. This is an algebraic mark target under the selected parameters. A normalized-mark target cannot be converted to raw answer counts without matching session statistics.

05 / Hypothetical paper statistics; no cutoff forecast

Explore the 2027 qualifying-mark arithmetic

Unrounded arithmetic thresholds

Mean +SD = 32.000. General = max(25, min(40, sum)) = 32.000. OBC-NCL/EWS ratio = 28.800; SC/ST/PwD ratio = 21.333.

Entered examples are not actual 2027 statistics. Values shown here are unrounded ratios; issued qualifying tables may use different decimal precision. This independent panel does not silently change the selected score parameters.

06 / All four cohort statistics must be declared

Explore multi-session normalization

Declared-scenario normalized marks

57.000

(85 −35) ÷ (80 −30) × (52 −30) +35. “Hypothetical paper/year/session example”. Slope 1.00000.

The two mean+SD sums in this equation are unclamped distribution statistics. Do not apply the 25–40 General-cutoff clamp to them. Top 0.1% in normalization is distinct from the top 0.1%-or-top 10 score anchor. This panel supports increasing, nondegenerate anchor pairs and leaves the calculated value unclipped.

Hypothetical statistics cannot establish actual normalization. This panel does not automatically feed the scorer. Only reuse its result when paper/year/session provenance matches and the scorer is set to normalized marks. Unknown population statistics cannot be inferred from your individual answer ledger.

07 / Same labelled parameter set for each row

Compare several marks scenarios

Scenario 1

Unrounded score-formula value 607.28 using normalized marks and 2026 CS historical rounded statistics.

Scenario 2

Unrounded score-formula value 759.31 using normalized marks and 2026 CS historical rounded statistics.

Blank rows block export. CSV includes the actual unrounded formula values, General Mq, Mt, marks basis and parameter provenance. Historical parameter selection does not turn hypothetical input marks into official results.

08 / Published historical anchors, not next year’s cutoffs

Inspect all 36 published 2026 records

Official September 2026 report, printed pages 4–5; published rounded values
2026 paperMarks basisGeneral MqTop-group MtOBC/EWS cutoffSC/ST/PwD cutoff
AEraw2564.0622.516.6
AGraw2555.7722.516.6
ARraw4075.973626.6
BMraw2552.822.516.6
BTraw25.864.9823.217.2
CEnormalized28.783.2325.819.1
CHraw2568.8222.516.6
CSnormalized3077.032720
CYraw2554.1622.516.6
DAraw26.472.0123.717.5
ECraw26.471.5923.717.5
EEraw27.775.4524.918.4
ESraw3063.22720
EYraw4091.833626.6
GEraw2553.9322.516.6
GG-1raw39.373.9735.326.1
GG-2raw37.156.9333.324.7
INraw39.879.8735.826.5
MAraw34.777.2531.223.1
MEraw25.274.5822.616.7
MNraw29.568.3326.519.6
MTraw4086.673626.6
NMraw33.752.1330.322.4
PEraw4066.673626.6
PHraw25.564.6822.917
PIraw3674.9332.424
STraw30.469.0727.320.2
TFraw31.562.528.321
XEraw35.281.1731.623.4
XH-C1raw35.768.1732.123.8
XH-C2raw4072.273626.6
XH-C3raw37.454.933.624.9
XH-C4raw38.359.7334.425.5
XH-C5raw39.365.3735.326.1
XH-C6raw4068.83626.6
XLraw36.369.2432.624.1

2026 CE and CS were multi-session papers. These historical choices do not declare which papers will have multiple sessions in 2027. The 2026 TF record remains a historical record; its 2027 syllabus placement differs.

Examples that keep the three calculations straight

A score anchor is not a category cutoff

Under 2026 CS parameters, normalized M=30 maps algebraically to 350; M=77.03 maps to 900. The General anchor stays 30 even when comparing marks against the published OBC/EWS threshold 27.

A wrong MCQ has two effects when corrected

Changing one 2-mark MCQ from wrong to correct restores its 2/3 deduction and earns 2 positive marks: a net gain of 8/3. Correcting a wrong 2-mark MSQ or NAT earns 2, with no deduction to restore.

Normalization uses a different baseline

With session anchors 80 and 30, all-session anchors 85 and 35, raw 52 becomes 57. The 35 and 30 are mean+SD distribution sums. They are not automatically the score formula’s General cutoff.

Historical decimals carry limited precision

The 2026 XL report lists General 36.3 and SC/ST/PwD 24.1. Recomputing two-thirds of 36.3 gives 24.2, which would overwrite the published historical cutoff. The table and historical comparison preserve 24.1.

GATE marks and score FAQs

Are GATE marks, normalized marks and GATE score the same?

No. Raw marks come from the answer ledger. Multi-session papers use a separate statistics-based transformation to obtain normalized marks. The score formula then uses raw marks for a single-session paper or normalized marks for a multi-session paper.

Does this predict my 2027 result, rank or percentile?

No. The 2027 formula is published, but its actual paper and session statistics are not available before the exam is evaluated. This page offers explicitly declared assumptions and historical 2026 parameters, not a calibrated future rank, percentile or admission prediction.

What is the GATE score formula?

The displayed algebraic calculation is 350 + 550 × (M − Mq) ÷ (Mt − Mq). Mq is the General qualifying anchor for the paper, even when another category threshold is lower. Mt is the paper-wide top 0.1% or top 10 mean, whichever group is larger.

Why can the formula result differ from an official scorecard?

It is an unrounded algebraic value using the shown parameters. Historical report values are rounded published statistics. This tool does not reconstruct undisclosed precision, official score rounding or the reported score ceiling. Values above 1000 are labelled algebraic, and negative values are preserved. Use the actual official result for applications.

Do wrong MSQ and NAT responses lose marks?

Ordinary wrong MSQ and NAT responses earn zero without a deduction. Wrong MCQs deduct one-third of their mark value. MSQ receives no partial credit: only the complete correct combination counts as correct. This aggregate ledger does not judge your answer combinations.

What is the full-paper count check?

Under the 2027 pattern, a complete paper has 65 questions and 100 available marks. The ledger checks both, across six type-and-mark buckets. A subset has a separately labelled subtotal and cannot be transferred as a complete paper’s raw mark. Correct, wrong and unanswered counts are mutually exclusive.

How do I handle revised keys or special awarded questions?

The ledger supports ordinary scoring for valid questions only. Apply the final official answer key, including accepted NAT ranges, when deciding correct counts. Special awards, withdrawals or revised-key adjustments are outside these ordinary buckets; use officially adjusted marks in the score input instead.

Which historical paper parameters are included?

The official September 2026 statistical report supplies36 records, including the separate GG branches and XH subjects. CE and CS used normalized marks in 2026; other included records use raw marks. Category cutoffs are copied as published, rather than recalculated from rounded General values.

How are 2027 qualifying thresholds explored?

The separate statistics panel calculates General = max(25, min(40, mean + standard deviation)), then the indicated category ratios. These are unrounded arithmetic ratios, not an issued cutoff table. Custom score parameters use the General anchor; historical comparisons use published 2026 category marks.

Is the normalization mean-plus-SD term the General cutoff?

No. In normalization, each mean-plus-standard-deviation sum is a distribution statistic without the 25 floor or 40 cap. The score formula’s General qualifying anchor is a separate quantity. The normalization top group is top 0.1%, while the score anchor uses top 0.1% or top 10, whichever is larger.

What does the inverse target planner return?

It algebraically solves M = Mq + (target −350) × (Mt − Mq) ÷550 for the selected parameters. For a multi-session paper this is a normalized-mark target, not a raw-answer count. An out-of-range raw target is flagged.

Can I export marks scenarios and are inputs uploaded?

You can compare up to eight numerical marks scenarios under one clearly labelled parameter set and download a CSV showing provenance and marks basis. Entered counts and labels stay in page memory; the tool does not request private response-sheet links or credentials. Reloading clears the inputs.

Primary sources and calculation scope

Checked 9 October 2026. The brochure is the revised 27 September 2026 version. The tool reproduces numerical rules and historical parameters, not questions or answer keys.

Full-paper identity, final accepted answers, special key changes, actual session statistics and official issued results need the corresponding official records.

Explore further

Explore the exam and application pages connected to this tool.