ProSyllabus Journal

NCET Cut-Off, Previous Papers and Answer Keys: What Actually Exists

NTA publishes no NCET cut-off and no question papers. It publishes keys, percentiles and counts. What the 2025 and 2026 files hold, our key counts, the 100-percentile table and a percentile tool.

Updated 2 weeks agoNCET · Cut-off · Answer Keys
#NCET cut off#NCET previous year papers#NCET answer key#NCET percentile#NCET normalization#NCET score card#NCET answer key challenge#NCET qualifying marks#NCET 2026 final key
NCET Cut-Off, Previous Papers and Answer Keys: What Actually Exists

Checked 6 October 2026. Facts are from the NCET 2024, 2025 and 2026 bulletins, the 2026 notices and final key, and NTA's 2025 press release and final key (Wayback copies). We found no cut-off, qualifying score or public question paper in any of them. Key counts are ours, parsed from the PDFs' text layers. A 2027 bulletin may change the process; no such document exists yet.

There is no official NCET cut-off. NTA's 2024, 2025 and 2026 bulletins and result notices contain no qualifying mark, no topper score and no question papers; what exists is a percentile-based NTA score, final answer keys and a few counts. Anything labelled "NCET cut-off" on a coaching page is therefore unofficial, and the only closing scores that can be real are the ones an institution publishes for its own merit list. This guide sets out what each NTA file holds, how the NTA score is built, how many candidates reached the 100th percentile in 2025, what the 2026 and 2025 answer keys contain (including two dropped questions and five multi-answer keys in 2026, by our count), and a pattern in the keys' option positions that we measured but advise you not to build on.

0
cut-offs, qualifying marks or topper scores in the 2024, 2025 and 2026 bulletins and result notices we read
3,178
question rows in the 2026 final key (141 pages); 3,654 in the 2025 key (73 pages); our count
3 of 124
questions whose key changed after 191 challenges in 2025 (NTA press release)
Rs 200
per question for the 2026 answer-key challenge (28 to 30 April 2026)

The 3,178 and 3,654 are our counts of Question Id rows in the two key PDFs. The 191 challenges for 124 questions, and the change in three keys, are NTA's figures; "3 of 124" combines them.

ProSyllabus is an independent study site. We are not affiliated with, or endorsed by, the National Testing Agency, the National Council for Teacher Education or any institution named here. Every rule below is quoted or summarised from their published documents, and the documents control if anything here differs.

Nothing for NCET 2027 has been announced: when we checked the NTA portal on 6 October 2026 its newest public notice was the result notice of 4 June 2026, and no 2027 bulletin, fee or date was posted. Every 2027 line on this page is a projection and says so.

What NTA publishes, and what it does not

ItemPublished?What we found
Official cut-off or qualifying scoreNoNone in the 2024, 2025 or 2026 bulletins or result notices. The bulletin says "mere appearance... or securing passing marks" does not entitle a candidate to admission, but sets no passing mark.
Topper score or marks distributionNoNot for 2024, 2025 or 2026. The 2025 summary gives the number of candidates at the 100th percentile in each paper (table below).
Question papersNoThe question paper with recorded responses is shown to the candidate for the challenge window, "likely to be displayed for two to three days" (bulletin 11.2). We found no public paper archive.
Final answer keysYes2026: 141 pages, released 4 June 2026. 2025: 73 pages, 13 June 2025. Question ID and key only, no question text.
Result countsPartly2026: registered, appeared, category, gender and PwD counts. 2025: the same plus subject-wise counts and examination states.
Raw marksNo (multi-shift)The bulletin says "raw marks will not be given to the candidates if the examination is conducted in multiple shifts"; NTA gives a percentile and normalized score.
Institution merit lists and closing scoresBy each institutionNone of the three 2026-27 brochures we hold prints a past closing score. They explain rules and seats only.

Where other pages get this wrong

NTA publishes no NCET cut-off. A cut-off can only come from an institution's own merit list.

Commonly published instead: A single "NCET cut-off" for ITEP, often as a percentile or a marks figure out of 640.

NCET is an entrance test whose score is used by about 280 institutions with their own seats, categories and rules. NTA's role "is confined to" the test, the keys, the result and handing over scores, so it has no admission cut-off to publish. Any figure presented as the NCET cut-off should show which institution, which category and which year it came from.

How the NTA score is built

Because the test runs in several shifts and subjects, NTA does not give raw marks. The 2026 bulletin's Appendix VI explains the method. Within each shift and for each subject, every candidate's raw marks become a percentile: count the candidates in that shift whose raw score is less than or equal to yours (m), divide by the number who appeared in the shift (N) and multiply by 100. Those percentiles are then pulled back to a marks scale to normalize the shifts, using the equi-percentile method, so that a harder shift does not penalise its candidates. The appendix says the method follows a committee headed by a senior professor from the Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi, with members from IIT Delhi and the University of Delhi, and cites the 2020 Current Science paper by Bhatt and others. The bulletin calls the result the NTA score: "Percentile Score and Normalized Score".

What you seeWhat it is
Raw marksMarks out of 640 from +4 and -1; not issued to candidates when the test is multi-shift
Percentile score100 x m / N inside your shift for each paper, so a candidate with the top marks in a shift gets 100
Normalized scoreMarks after the equi-percentile adjustment across shifts; for NCET 2025 NTA added subject-wise normalized marks to the score card on 10 July 2025, after the 16 June result; NTA says this does not revise the result already declared
Score validityValid for admission in that academic year only (bulletin 12.1)

Turn a rank in your shift into an NTA-style percentile

NTA's first step is a percentile worked out inside each shift: count the candidates whose raw marks are less than or equal to yours, divide by everyone who appeared in the shift, and multiply by 100. Enter both numbers for a paper, or enter a percentile to see how many candidates sit at or above it.

Illustration of the formula only. The numbers in the boxes are made up: NTA does not publish a score distribution for any NCET shift. The final NTA score also normalizes marks across shifts, which this tool does not attempt.

A hundredth percentile is not rare: NTA's 2025 table

NTA's press release of 16 June 2025 lists, for every paper, how many candidates registered, how many appeared and how many sat at the 100th percentile. The numbers make the point that the top percentile is a tie, not a single winner. Our division of the 100-percentile count by the number who appeared is in the last column; NTA does not explain the counts, but because a percentile is calculated inside each shift and ties at the top raw score all receive 100, papers with few candidates or an easy shift can show many.

PaperRegistered (2025)Appeared (2025)At 100 percentileShare of those who appeared (our division)
Biology, Biological Studies, Biotechnology, Biochemistry20,00716,3041340.82%
Chemistry32,70626,988140.05%
Physics31,11725,72640.02%
Mathematics17,17714,26250.04%
English Language and Literature35,46429,62880.03%
Hindi Language and Literature14,32612,162110.09%
English for Communication24,90020,198350.17%
Hindi for Communication8,8907,3501552.11%
Odia13,12110,972400.36%
Punjabi93780014217.75%
Assamese3,1982,410291.20%
Political Science13,39511,136210.19%
History11,8959,92190.09%
Teaching Aptitude54,47044,92730.01%
General Test54,47044,92720.00%
Candidates at the 100th percentile, as a share of those who appeared (NCET 2025)
Punjabi17.75%
Hindi for Communication2.11%
English for Communication0.17%
Odia0.36%
Biology and related0.82%
Chemistry0.05%
Teaching Aptitude0.01%
General Test0.00%

NTA 2025 press release counts, divided by us. Two compulsory papers taken by all 44,927 candidates have 2 and 3 candidates at the top; the Punjabi paper has 142 of 800.

The practical reading is that a percentile near 100 does not tell you how far you are from the top of the pool, and that a score of "99 percentile" in one paper is not comparable with 99 in another paper with a different pool and size. Institutions that rank by NCET score have to choose how to combine papers, which is one more reason to read their brochure; the counselling guide shows three real examples and their tie-breaks.

Answer keys: what the PDFs contain

NTA's final answer key is a list, by subject and shift, of Question Id and the key. There is no question text and no explanation. The 2026 key has 141 pages. By our parse it lists 3,178 questions in 76 subject or section blocks over three shifts: 17 April first shift, 17 April second shift and 18 April first shift, which matches the three shifts in NTA's city notice. Each shift of the General Test has 28 questions, and the keys for the three shifts have different Question IDs, so each shift had its own paper. The 2025 key has 73 pages and, by our parse, 3,654 question rows.

ItemNCET 2026 final keyNCET 2025 final key
Pages14173
Question rows (our parse)3,1783,654
ShiftsThree: 17 April (two), 18 April (one)Two on 29 April 2025
Single-option keys (options 1 to 4)3,1713,648
Keys with more than one option56
Keys marked "Drop"2None in our parse
Challenge window28 to 30 April 2026, Rs 200 per question20 to 22 May 2025
Challenges and outcomeNot published in the notices we read191 challenges for 124 questions in 19 subjects; keys for 3 questions updated

The special keys are the interesting ones. A key such as "1,3" means two options were accepted as correct; under the marking scheme anyone who marked either gets +4. "Drop" means the question was removed and, under the scheme, every candidate who attempted it gets +4. NTA does not say which of these came from challenges. Our count of the 2026 file found these seven entries; the Question Id is as printed.

PaperShiftQuestion IdKey
English Language and Literature (101)18 April, first2646931,3
Hindi Language and Literature (102)18 April, first2635101,2
Bengali (104)18 April, first2634901,3
Teaching Aptitude (327)17 April, first12448Drop
Malayalam (107)17 April, second12918Drop
Pali (223)17 April, second114462,4
Legal Studies (317)17 April, second113701,2,4

Of the 2025 challenges, 191 on 124 questions across 19 subjects changed the keys for three questions, which is 2.4 per cent of the questions challenged (our division). The 2026 numbers are not in the public notice, so we do not guess them. The practical lesson is the one in the notice: a challenge costs Rs 200 per question, is non-refundable, must come with justification or evidence, and has to be made inside a three-day window, so challenge only where you have a source.

There are no public previous papers: what to do instead

NTA shows each candidate their own question paper and responses during the challenge window and then publishes keys only. That is why we found no "NCET previous year question paper PDF" on the NTA portal. Pages that offer one are third-party and unverified; a paper without an NTA source cannot be checked against the key. What you can use from NTA is the 66 syllabus PDFs, the pattern in the pattern guide, and the keys as a record of what shifts and papers looked like. For practice questions you need a source with a reviewed bank.

Practise it, don't just read it

Without official papers, a timed set and a review of every wrong answer are your best practice.

The ProSyllabus NCET library has 10 quizzes: eight General Test topics (Teaching Aptitude, Number Series, Percentages, Syllogisms, Coding-Decoding, Synonyms and Antonyms, Indian Polity GK, Averages and Simplification) and two English-language quizzes (Reading Comprehension and Error Spotting). It has no domain-subject quizzes and no full mock paper, so it covers only the two compulsory-paper areas and the language.

Start a NCET quiz →

The answer positions in the keys: a pattern we measured

While counting the keys we also counted which option number is correct. Across the 3,171 single-option keys of 2026 and the 3,648 of 2025, the middle options are correct more often than the outer ones. In both years options 2 and 3 together hold about 56 per cent of the keys, against 50 per cent if the four options were equally likely. A chi-square test of equal shares gives 51.1 for 2026 and 53.2 for 2025 with three degrees of freedom; values above about 11.3 would happen by chance less than one time in a hundred.

YearOption 1Option 2Option 3Option 4Options 2 and 3Chi-square
NCET 2026704 (22.2%)891 (28.1%)895 (28.2%)681 (21.5%)56.3%51.1
NCET 2025828 (22.7%)1,031 (28.3%)1,010 (27.7%)779 (21.4%)55.9%53.2
Which option the key marks correct (single-option keys)
Option 1Option 2Option 3Option 4
NCET 2026 (3,171 keys)
704
891
895
681
NCET 2025 (3,648 keys)
828
1031
1010
779

Our counts from the final answer key PDFs. Multi-option and dropped keys are left out.

Why this is not a strategy. First, the file prints "Answer Key" or "Correct Option ID" as a number from 1 to 4; it does not say whether that number is the option's position on your screen, so we cannot be sure it maps to what a candidate saw. Second, a pattern in two years of keys is a fact about two sets of question writers; it may not hold next year, and it is weaker inside any one paper (the 84 General Test keys of 2026 do not show it, with a chi-square of 2.2). Third, even if you guessed only 2 or 3 and the true rate was 28 per cent, your expected score on a blind guess would be 0.28 x 4 minus 0.72 x 1 = +0.40 a question, against +0.25 for a random guess; real preparation raises your accuracy by far more. We include the count because it is checkable, and so you can see that a key is data, not a coin.

Where closing scores can come from, and the competition per seat

If you want a number to aim at, the sources are institutional: a merit list or a closing score published after counselling. For NCET 2026 we hold none, because the three brochures we read describe the rules, not past results. Before choosing where to apply, ask the institution for last year's merit list and the seat matrix by category, and compare those against your own percentile and tie-break standing.

A national figure can only give a very rough sense of competition. The table divides the number of candidates who appeared by the seat totals printed in each document; it is our arithmetic and a poor measure, because seats are spread over about 280 institutions and candidates can apply to more than one.

CycleAppearedSeats usedAppeared per seat (our division)
NCET 202544,9276,100 (2025 bulletin table; its own units give 3,950)7.4 (11.4 if the 3,950 is used)
NCET 202658,99516,950 (2026 bulletin table, 223 institutions)3.5
NCET 202658,995About 26,800 (our sum of the 284-entry list)2.2

The ratio fell sharply because the institution list and the seat totals grew faster than the number of candidates: registrations rose about 35 per cent from 2025 to 2026, while the seat totals above rose between 178 and 339 per cent. The figure says nothing about any one college. Any single institution can be far tighter or looser than the national figure.

Frequently asked questions

What is the NCET cut-off for ITEP?

NTA publishes no NCET cut-off. Its bulletins and result notices give no qualifying mark. Each institution builds its own merit list from NCET scores, so any cut-off comes from an institution and applies to its own seats, categories and year.

Where can I download NCET previous year question papers?

NTA does not publish them. It shows a candidate the question paper with recorded responses for two to three days during the challenge window and then publishes only the final answer keys. Papers on other sites have no NTA source.

How is the NCET score calculated?

Within each shift and subject, your raw marks become a percentile: 100 x the number of candidates at or below your marks divided by the number who appeared. NTA then normalizes across shifts using the equi-percentile method and reports a percentile and normalized score.

Does NCET have negative marking?

Yes: +4 for a correct answer and -1 for an incorrect one. A dropped or faulty question gives +4 to every candidate who attempted it, and a question with more than one correct option gives +4 to anyone who marked a correct option.

How much does an NCET answer-key challenge cost?

In 2026 it was Rs 200 per question, non-refundable, and the window was 28 to 30 April 2026. NTA says challenges must have justification and are decided by subject experts; candidates are not told individually.

How many people get 100 percentile in NCET?

It varies by paper. NTA's 2025 summary shows 2 candidates at 100 percentile in the General Test and 3 in Teaching Aptitude (each with 44,927 appearing), but 134 in the Biology paper and 142 in Punjabi.

Is the NCET score valid for next year?

No. The bulletin says the NTA score is valid for admission to the academic year 2026-27 only, and NTA keeps score cards available for 90 days after the result.

Get alerts for NCET

Dates, results and cutoffs, by email when they are announced. Free.

Google, Apple, or a code to your phone or email. It is saved to your account.

More on NCETThe exam page: every guide for this exam in one place

Topic tests for NCET

Short tests, one topic at a time, with every answer explained.

Double-checked questions Real exam pattern 1 free quiz every month, then ₹9 per quiz

#1

Reading Comprehension Passages Fundamentals | NCET

Start here
10 Qs · ~10 min

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

#2

Error Spotting Grammar Practice Quiz | NCET

10 Qs · ~10 min khushi leads with 7/10

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

#3

NCET — Teaching Aptitude

10 Qs · ~10 min Mokshi leads with 9/10

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

#4

NCET — Number Series

10 Qs · ~10 min Mahmood leads with 10/10

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

#5

NCET — Percentages

10 Qs · ~10 min

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

#6

NCET — Syllogisms

10 Qs · ~10 min

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

#7

NCET — Coding-Decoding

10 Qs · ~10 min chalsi leads with 10/10

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

#8

NCET — Synonyms and Antonyms

10 Qs · ~10 min Khushi Thakur leads with 7/10

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

#9

NCET — Indian Polity GK

10 Qs · ~10 min Harwinder singh leads with 10/10

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

#10

NCET — Averages and Simplification

10 Qs · ~10 min

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

More on NCET15 guides

Notebook backup + AISave your notes. Revise with AI.Learn more →

Discussion

No discussions yet.

Share this article