Guides & contents
ProSyllabus JournalJENPAS-UG (WB Nursing & Paramedical UG)

JENPAS UG Closing Rank 2026 vs 2025: Government Nursing and Allied Seats

Round-by-round closing ranks for all 25 government nursing colleges and every government allied seat, 2026 against 2025, with a rank lookup built on the official reports.

Updated 3 weeks agoJENPAS UG · Cut-off · Counselling
#jenpas ug closing rank#jenpas ug cut off 2026#jenpas ug government nursing college rank#wbjeeb nursing cut off#jenpas ug rank vs college#jenpas ug 2025 closing rank
JENPAS UG Closing Rank 2026 vs 2025: Government Nursing and Allied Seats

Checked 29 September 2026. From the WBJEEB counselling portal's opening and closing rank reports for 2026 (Rounds 1–3) and 2025 (Rounds 1–2 and mop-up). Closing ranks move every year with the number of candidates and seats; 2027 figures will differ.

WBJEEB publishes no cut-off score and no public rank list for JENPAS(UG). What it does publish, on its counselling portal, is an opening and closing rank report for every institute, course, category and round. This guide turns the 2026 and 2025 reports into the tables a student actually needs: how far down the merit list each government nursing college went, how that compares with last year, and what rank reached the government allied seats. Every figure below is copied or aggregated from those two official reports; where we have done arithmetic, we say so.

176
best Round-1 open close, 2026 (SSKM nursing)
3,069
deepest Round-1 open close among government nursing, 2026
25,385
deepest open close for any nursing seat, 2026
42,123
deepest open close for any seat, 2026

WBJEEB opening and closing rank report 2026 (our reading).

Read this before the tables: ranks are General Merit Ranks

The bulletin says admission to every course except BHA is on the General Merit Rank (GMR) from Paper-I, and that "sequencing order for counselling/allotment of seat/admission will be based on GMR only (not on category ranks)". Category ranks are printed on the rank card "for information only". So when the report says SC seats at a college closed at 2,936, that is a GMR of 2,936 — compare it with the General Merit Rank on your own card, not your SC rank. BHA is the exception: its seats go on the BHA Merit Rank (BMR) from Paper-II, a separate list, so BHA ranks cannot be compared with anything else here.

TermWhat it means here
Closing rankThe highest rank allotted a seat in that bucket in that round, as the portal reports it
Round 1 / 2 / 3 (2026)Allotments of 12.08, 21.08 and 27.08.2026; Round 3 was final, with no mop-up
Round 1 / 2 / mop-up (2025)The 2025 cycle had two rounds and a mop-up in December 2025
OpenThe unreserved bucket; SC, ST, OBC and EWS candidates are also placed in it on merit
–No allotment in that bucket in that round, so no closing rank

A later round lists only the seats filled in that round — seats vacated by candidates who upgraded or did not report. That is why a Round-2 or Round-3 close can be tighter than Round 1 (Kharagpur went 3,008 → 1,668 → 2,063). For planning, Round 1 is the like-for-like comparison: it is the first pass over a full seat matrix in both years.

Government B.Sc Nursing: open closing ranks, 2026 and 2025

There are 25 government nursing colleges in the 2026 seat matrix with 1,715 seats between them, all for women. The table lists them in order of the 2026 Round-1 open close.

CollegeSeats 20262026 R12026 R22026 R32025 R12025 R22025 mop-up
WB Govt CON, SSKM Hospital65176190240109121–
CON, Medical College Kolkata60336354405147129–
CON, NRS Medical College50434462504207––
CON, R.G. Kar Medical College65686691698425498–
CON, CNMCH Kolkata50696710716362394–
CON, Burdwan Medical College601,0961,1091,040602651–
Govt CON, COM & Sagore Dutta1001,2681,2841,360801878–
Govt CON, I.D. & B.G. Hospital751,2821,2291,299659755–
CON, North Bengal Medical College501,3891,4481,502842850–
CON, Bankura Sammilani MCH601,4181,2981,468460500–
CON, Medinipur MCH501,4601,4681,531804615–
Govt CON, Uluberia (SCC Govt MCH)601,8721,7471,7471,2661,317–
Govt CON, Murshidabad MCH1001,9441,7481,4341,2041,257756
Govt CON, Diamond Harbour MCH1002,1541,7692,0011,2501,2941,039
University CON, Kalyani (WBUHS)602,1892,3762,4141,3831,502–
Govt CON, Howrah District Hospital602,1922,0062,0061,2411,353–
Govt CON, Rampurhat Govt MCH1002,4772,1062,3211,5281,572–
Govt CON, Serampore Walsh Hospital602,5152,1652,4001,4181,503–
CON, Asansol ESI Hospital502,8452,5032,6951,6851,7251,937
Govt CON, Purulia (Deben Mahata MCH)1002,8791,8632,6311,5931,6451,609
Govt CON, Suri Sadar Hospital502,9872,3212,4881,8491,8911,444
Govt CON, Kharagpur SD Hospital603,0081,6682,0631,6271,6541,782
Santiniketan Govt CON, Bolpur1003,0592,4142,5031,8271,8821,252
Govt CON, Kalimpong District Hospital303,0682,6952,8741,9071,9581,969
Matangini Govt CON, Tamluk1003,0692,2772,5741,7641,800–
Total, 25 colleges1,715
Government nursing, Round-1 open closing rank, 2026
SSKM Hospital176
Medical College Kolkata336
NRS Medical College434
R.G. Kar Medical College686
CNMCH Kolkata696
Burdwan Medical College1,096
COM & Sagore Dutta1,268
I.D. & B.G. Hospital1,282
North Bengal Medical College1,389
Bankura Sammilani MCH1,418
Medinipur MCH1,460
Uluberia (SCC Govt MCH)1,872
Murshidabad MCH1,944
Diamond Harbour MCH2,154
University CON, Kalyani (WBUHS)2,189
Howrah District Hospital2,192
Rampurhat Govt MCH2,477
Serampore Walsh Hospital2,515
Asansol ESI Hospital2,845
Purulia (Deben Mahata MCH)2,879
Suri Sadar Hospital2,987
Kharagpur SD Hospital3,008
Bolpur3,059
Kalimpong District Hospital3,068
Tamluk3,069

Lower is harder to get. WBJEEB opening and closing rank report 2026.

Two things stand out. First, the order hardly changes: the Kolkata medical-college nursing schools — SSKM, Medical College, NRS, R.G. Kar and CNMCH — fill first in both years, followed by Burdwan, COM & Sagore Dutta and I.D. & B.G. Second, every government college closed at a deeper rank in 2026 than in 2025 in Round 1. SSKM went from 109 to 176; the last government college in Round 1 went from 1,907 (Kalimpong) to 3,069 (Tamluk). That is our reading of the two reports. The Board publishes no count of ranked candidates, so we cannot say why; a larger field in 2026, or 2025's late October exam, are possible explanations, not established facts. Either way, a 2025 rank is not a safe guide to 2027 — the 2026 column is the more recent evidence.

Government nursing by category, 2026 Round 1

Reserved-category candidates are allotted on the same General Merit Rank, so their closing ranks run deeper. In 2026 the OBC column is a single class (see the OBC section below).

CollegeOpenOBCSCSTEWS
WB Govt CON, SSKM Hospital1763868143,693604
CON, Medical College Kolkata3366031,0234,868909
CON, NRS Medical College4348511,1805,5561,496
CON, R.G. Kar Medical College6869551,5896,7791,841
CON, CNMCH Kolkata6969911,6376,7132,064
CON, Burdwan Medical College1,0961,2982,9368,1532,980
Govt CON, COM & Sagore Dutta1,2681,5912,66410,1382,855
Govt CON, I.D. & B.G. Hospital1,2821,5492,1868,4733,350
CON, North Bengal Medical College1,3891,7862,4064,7205,470
CON, Bankura Sammilani MCH1,4181,6753,0317,8112,254
CON, Medinipur MCH1,4601,7213,5198,9622,823
Govt CON, Uluberia (SCC Govt MCH)1,8722,3733,86915,5733,935
Govt CON, Murshidabad MCH1,9442,1504,04912,6247,583
Govt CON, Diamond Harbour MCH2,1542,6653,65614,4305,878
University CON, Kalyani (WBUHS)2,1892,7413,13311,9717,049
Govt CON, Howrah District Hospital2,1922,5283,75415,0716,560
Govt CON, Rampurhat Govt MCH2,4772,8474,55315,1837,466
Govt CON, Serampore Walsh Hospital2,5152,8084,31115,3067,183
CON, Asansol ESI Hospital2,8453,2034,61010,9937,259
Govt CON, Purulia (Deben Mahata MCH)2,8793,1224,93012,2766,253
Govt CON, Suri Sadar Hospital2,9873,3835,17512,2947,716
Govt CON, Kharagpur SD Hospital3,0083,1814,64413,0396,527
Santiniketan Govt CON, Bolpur3,0593,3705,20611,5947,620
Govt CON, Kalimpong District Hospital3,0683,3955,1526,1077,792
Matangini Govt CON, Tamluk3,0693,3815,27615,6206,709

Read across a row and the gap is large: at SSKM the open seats closed at 176 but ST seats at 3,693; at Tamluk the open close was 3,069 and ST was 15,620. EWS closes in 2026 were deeper than OBC closes at every one of the 25 colleges — for example 2,064 against 991 at CNMCH — even though government colleges have more EWS seats than OBC seats (the seat-matrix guide has the split). So the gap reflects how many candidates of each category ranked high, which the Board does not publish.

Government allied health seats, 2026

Nine government institutions offer allied health seats in 2026, 753 seats in all, open to men and women. Their open closing ranks are below. BHA uses the BHA Merit Rank.

CourseInstituteSeatsR1R2R3
BAOTTIPGMER, Kolkata10235285352
BAOTTMedical College, Kolkata10406561–
BAOTTNRS Medical College10455525525
BAOTTR.G. Kar Medical College10606438–
BAOTTCollege of Allied Health Sciences, WBUHS10753–553
BPTIPGMER, Kolkata50338358–
BPTBurdwan Medical College50866963868
BPTKazi Nazrul University, Asansol371,4931,7291,746
BMLSSchool of Tropical Medicine, Kolkata30357401–
BMLSCollege of Allied Health Sciences, WBUHS30856858866
BMLSBurdwan Medical College309881,0871,018
BMLSKazi Nazrul University, Asansol371,7891,8882,058
BOPTMMedical College, Kolkata30987997142
BOPTMCOM & Sagore Dutta Hospital301,5151,4981,173
BOPTMKazi Nazrul University, Asansol372,6412,6412,704
BRTNRS Medical College101,1721,172983
BMRITKazi Nazrul University, Asansol371,1731,5451,605
BPAIPGMER, Kolkata151,1701,1761,084
BPANRS Medical College151,5731,7251,793
BPACollege of Allied Health Sciences, WBUHS152,3302,5371,843
BEMTNRS Medical College501,6241,3681,368
BEMTR.G. Kar Medical College501,9561,5371,597
BEMTBurdwan Medical College502,3742,3391,817
BEMTCollege of Allied Health Sciences, WBUHS502,6141,9971,631
BHA (BMR)College of Allied Health Sciences, WBUHS50257269285
TotalNine institutions753

The tightest government allied closes in 2026 were BAOTT at IPGMER (235) and BPT at IPGMER (338), then BMLS at the School of Tropical Medicine (357). The 142 for optometry at Medical College, Kolkata in Round 3 is a single late allotment to a high rank, not a signal that the course is harder than nursing at SSKM — its Round-1 close was 987.

Every course, all institutes: the range of 2026 closes

Course (2026 name)Institutes with an open rowTightest open close, any roundDeepest open close, any round
B.Sc Nursing13317625,385
BPT2433841,985
BOT123,58227,360
BMLS3235742,123
BAOTT2323525,348
BPA111,08442,012
BEMT241,36842,091
BOPTM414224,451
BMRIT31,17312,434
BRT19831,172
MMB121,06623,075
CSIC133,13141,705
BHA (BMR)1025711,751

Private colleges make up most of the depth. Allied closes ran past 42,000 (BMLS, BEMT, BPA). In 2025 the deepest allotment anywhere was 29,586. For nursing, the Round-1 open closes break down like this — our figures from the 2026 report:

Nursing, 2026 Round 1, open seatsValue
Institutes with a Round-1 open close129
Median close, all 12919,540
Private colleges with a Round-1 open close104
Tightest private close3,335
Private close at the 10th percentile of colleges10,734
Private close at the 90th percentile of colleges24,588
Deepest close25,385
Course (2025 name)Institutes with an open rowTightest open close, any roundDeepest open close, any round
B.Sc Nursing13310917,765
BMLT3322029,579
B.Sc Critical Care Technology242329,581
BPT2420129,522
B.Sc Operation Theatre Technology2212529,586
B.Sc Physician Assistant1271529,487
BVSO (optometry)427728,521
B.Sc Perfusion Technology632827,230
Radiology and Imaging Technique32,52526,769
Respiratory Therapy11,1451,390
BOT119,65928,098
MMB119,04527,903
CSIC126,47628,585
BHA (BMR)101568,006

The 2025 report uses different course names — BMLT, B.Sc Critical Care Technology, B.Sc Operation Theatre Technology, B.Sc Physician Assistant, BVSO — from the 2026 matrix (BMLS, BEMT, BAOTT, BPA, BOPTM). The Board has not published a mapping between the two lists, so we do not claim which 2025 course became which 2026 course. Compare nursing year on year; for allied courses, use the 2026 figures.

Rank-to-college lookup: where did your rank get a seat?

Pick a year and a course, then enter a General Merit Rank (for BHA, the BHA Merit Rank). The tool lists every institute whose closing rank, in a bucket open to you, was at or beyond your rank in any round — from the Board's own opening and closing rank reports. Seats are allotted on the General Merit Rank only, so enter that rank, not your category rank.

Closing rank = the highest rank allotted in that bucket in that round, as the portal reports it. A later round lists only seats allotted in that round, so it can be tighter than Round 1. Nursing gender comes from the 2026 seat matrix (our mapping). Past closes do not promise a 2027 seat.

The OBC reservation changed in the middle of the 2026 cycle

The two official documents disagree, and the later one governed counselling. The 2026 bulletin reserves seats for OBC-Category-A (More Backward) and OBC-Category-B (Backward) under the West Bengal notifications of May and June 2025, and it promised separate OBC-A and OBC-B category ranks. On 16.06.2026 — nine days after the exam — notice JEEB/Reg-67/2026 opened a portal (16–19.06.2026) for candidates to declare their OBC class "as appearing in the list notified vide Gazette Notification No. 945-BCW/MR-23/2026 dated 18.05.2026", to avail "7% reservation for OBC" — one OBC class, not two. Non-creamy-layer status follows the Backward Classes Welfare memo No. 1037(64)/Secy-BCW/MR-33/2025(Pt.V).

DocumentWhat it says about OBC
JENPAS(UG)-2026 bulletin (23.03.2026)OBC-A (More Backward) and OBC-B (Backward), under 2025 notifications; separate OBC-A and OBC-B ranks
Notice JEEB/Reg-67/2026 (16.06.2026)One OBC class, 7% reservation, under Gazette No. 945-BCW/MR-23/2026 dated 18.05.2026; declaration portal 16–19.06.2026
NCL memo 1037(64)/Secy-BCW/MR-33/2025(Pt.V)Dated 29.05.2026 in notice Reg-67; quoted as "Dt. 20-05-26" in counselling notification WBE/EX-49
2026 seat matrix and 2026 closing-rank reportOne OBC column
2025 closing-rank reportSeparate OBC-A and OBC-B columns

We print the conflict rather than resolve it: the bulletin was never corrected, the counselling portal followed the June notice, and the memo's date is given two ways. For 2027, read the new bulletin's reservation clause and the OBC certificate format it asks for before you apply. The 2026 bulletin asked for an OBC non-creamy-layer certificate issued on or after 01.04.2026.

Seat acceptance fee: Rs 5,000 or Rs 1,000?

The 2026 counselling notification, Memo WBE/EX-49 dated 05.08.2026, said a candidate allotted a seat for the first time must pay a "Seat Acceptance Fee of Rs.5,000/-". Seven days later, corrigendum WBE/EX-52 dated 12.08.2026 — the day the Round-1 result came out — called that an "inadvertent error" and fixed the fee at Rs 1,000. The 2024 and 2025 counselling notices also charged Rs 1,000. Pages that copied the original notification still print Rs 5,000.

202420252026Fee
Rs 500Rs 500Rs 500Counselling registration (non-refundable)
Rs 1,000Rs 1,000Rs 5,000 in WBE/EX-49; Rs 1,000 in corrigendum WBE/EX-52Seat acceptance fee (first allotment)
—Rs 200 if already registered, Rs 700 if newNo mop-up roundMop-up registration

How the 2026 counselling ran

StepRound 1Round 2Round 3
Registration, fee, choice filling and locking06–10.08.202618–19.08.202624–25.08.2026
Allotment result12.08.202621.08.202627.08.2026
Acceptance fee and reporting to the institute12–17.08.202621–23.08.202627–31.08.2026
Counselling rule (2026)Detail
Registration feeRs 500, non-refundable
ChoicesAt least 20 advised
After an allotmentYes = upgradation; No = take the seat and complete admission
Vacant reserved seatsNever de-reserved, in any round
Withdrawal refundAcceptance fee returned 60 to 90 days after all rounds

Three rules decide how far a rank travels. Candidates were advised to fill at least 20 choices. After an allotment, a candidate chooses Yes (upgradation — stay in for a better choice) or No (take the seat and complete admission). And vacant reserved seats are never de-reserved in any round, which is why some SC, ST and EWS buckets show a dash in later rounds while open seats keep moving. A candidate who withdraws in the permitted window gets the acceptance fee back 60 to 90 days after all rounds end, and leaves counselling.

Where other pages get this wrong

The 2026 counselling had three rounds with fixed dates, and the notification advised at least 20 choices.

Commonly published instead: Round-1 reporting to 16.08, Round-2 registration 17–19.08, Round-3 reporting to 30.08, and "no cap on preferences".

The revised schedule gives Round-1 reporting 12–17.08, Round-2 registration 18–19.08 and Round-3 reporting 27–31.08.2026. The notification itself says candidates are advised to select at least 20 choices.

Turning this into a 2027 target

A realistic target uses the 2026 Round-1 column and a margin, because the 2025 → 2026 shift shows how much a year can move. If you want a government nursing seat in Kolkata, the 2026 open Round-1 closes of 176 to 696 are the bar; for any government nursing seat, 3,069. If you are open to private nursing, eight in ten private colleges closed between 10,734 and 24,588 in 2026 Round 1 (our figures). The rank you need maps to a score only through the rank card: WBJEEB publishes no score-to-rank table, so any "marks vs rank" chart online is someone's estimate.

Practise it, don't just read it

Ranks at the top of the government nursing list are separated by a handful of marks in Biology, Chemistry and Physics. The quizzes are ten questions each with explanations — use them to find the chapters costing you marks.

The ProSyllabus JENPAS-UG library has five topic quizzes of ten questions each: Physics, Chemistry, Biology (Botany), Biology (Zoology) and Basic English and Health Aptitude. Every question comes with an explanation.

Start a JENPAS-UG quiz →

Frequently asked questions

What rank is needed for government B.Sc Nursing in JENPAS UG?

In 2026 Round 1, open seats at the 25 government nursing colleges closed between rank 176 (SSKM) and 3,069 (Tamluk). Reserved-category closes were deeper.

Are the JENPAS UG closing ranks General Merit Ranks?

Yes. Allotment is on the General Merit Rank only; category ranks are for information. BHA seats use the BHA Merit Rank from Paper-II.

Did JENPAS UG closing ranks rise in 2026?

Yes. Every government nursing college closed at a deeper rank in 2026 Round 1 than in 2025 Round 1, for example SSKM 176 against 109.

What was the last rank to get a nursing seat in JENPAS UG 2026?

The deepest open close for any nursing seat was 25,385 (a private college, Round 1).

What was the JENPAS UG 2026 seat acceptance fee?

Rs 1,000. The counselling notification said Rs 5,000, but corrigendum WBE/EX-52 of 12.08.2026 corrected it to Rs 1,000.

Was there a mop-up round in JENPAS UG 2026?

No. Round 3 was the final round; 2025 had a mop-up.

Which is the toughest government allied course in JENPAS UG?

In 2026 Round 1, BAOTT at IPGMER closed at 235 and BPT at IPGMER at 338.

Does WBJEEB publish a JENPAS UG cut-off score?

No. It publishes rank cards to individuals and opening and closing ranks by institute; the bulletin says the Board may set a cut-off rank or score for ranking.

How many choices should I fill in JENPAS UG counselling?

The 2026 notification advised at least 20 choices.

Get alerts for JENPAS-UG (WB Nursing & Paramedical UG)

Dates, results and cutoffs, by email when they are announced. Free.

Google, Apple, or a code to your phone or email. It is saved to your account.

More on JENPAS-UG (WB Nursing & Paramedical UG)The exam page: every guide for this exam in one place

Topic tests for JENPAS-UG (WB Nursing & Paramedical UG)

Short tests, one topic at a time, with every answer explained.

Double-checked questions Real exam pattern 1 free quiz every month, then ₹9 per quiz

Try before you buy see exactly what you get

Try before you buy · no paymentSampleJENPAS-UG (WB Nursing & Paramedical UG) · Free sample (4 questions)A few questions in the exact player you get after buying: the clock, the question palette, then your score and every answer explained.

Full tests 5 tests

#1

JENPAS-UG — Physics

Start here
10 Qs · ~10 min

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

#2

JENPAS-UG — Chemistry

10 Qs · ~10 min

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

#3

JENPAS-UG — Biology (Botany)

10 Qs · ~10 min

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

#4

JENPAS-UG — Biology (Zoology)

10 Qs · ~10 min

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

#5

JENPAS-UG — Basic English and Health Aptitude

10 Qs · ~10 min

Instant score, answer review and weak-topic diagnosis

More on JENPAS-UG (WB Nursing & Paramedical UG)6 guides

Notebook backup + AISave your notes. Revise with AI.Learn more →

Discussion

No discussions yet.

Share this article