AIAPGET Closing Rank by College, Branch and Category (AACCC 2025-26)

The last rank AACCC allotted in Rounds 1 to 3 of 2025-26, counted from its official result lists for each college, branch and category, with a lookup for your rank. Ranks and counts only.

AIAPGET Closing Rank by College, Branch and Category (AACCC 2025-26)Open the full article →

Checked 7 October 2026. Built from the AACCC final result lists of Rounds 1 (19 Sept 2025), 2 (revised, 14 Oct 2025) and 3 (6 Nov 2025). The 2026-27 lists do not exist yet. The lists print a rank, not marks; AACCC does not say how the rank is defined, so we treat it as the NTA merit rank within the stream.

AACCC publishes which rank got which seat, not the marks that earned it. Its final result lists for each round carry a rank, the quota, the institute, the branch and the seat category. They carry no marks. So a real "cut-off" for MD or MS through AACCC is a closing rank: the weakest rank allotted to a given college, branch and category in a given round. We counted the three 2025-26 rounds for all four streams and built 1,600 such groups from 2,385 allotments. This page gives you the stream-level picture, the branch spread and a lookup. Our older rank-vs-college guide covers placements and general advice; this one is the round-by-round official count.

1,313
Round 1 allotments counted (final result lists, four streams)
655
Round 2 allotments counted (revised final lists)
417
Round 3 allotments counted
1,600
college, branch and category groups (51 are PwD groups, kept out of the tables)

Our counts of rows in the AACCC lists. No candidate name or roll number appears in these lists, and none is used here.

ProSyllabus is an independent study site. We are not affiliated with, or endorsed by, the National Testing Agency, NCISM, NCH, the Ministry of Ayush or AACCC. Every rule below is quoted or summarised from their published documents, and every sum, share or bound is labelled as our own arithmetic. We print no candidate names or roll numbers.

How to read a closing rank, and what it is not

Four limits apply before you trust any number below. One: the rank is the one AACCC printed, which we treat as the NTA rank within the stream; the document does not define it, and the deepest deemed-seat ranks (12,209 in Ayurveda Round 1, 5,491 in Homoeopathy) are the same order of size as the qualifiers NTA reported for 2026 (19,920 in Ayurveda and 5,934 in Homoeopathy, our sums), which is a consistency check, not proof. Two: an allotment is not an admission, because some candidates never report or are upgraded. Three: the category in the lists is the seat category; a candidate of any category can hold an Open seat. Four: every row came from a different candidate pool, so the same rank in 2026-27 will not mean the same college.

Where other pages get this wrong

A closing rank is not the same as AIAPGET marks, and no source we found prints marks by college.

Commonly published instead: Tables headed "AIIA Delhi cut-off marks" or "BHU MD cut-off score" with a single number out of 480.

AACCC allots by rank and its lists show rank. NTA publishes only category cut-off marks for qualifying (see our marks guide) and each candidate's own percentile on the score card, not a marks-to-rank table. A marks figure beside a college is either a guess from a rank or a candidate-reported number, and should be labelled as such.

Stream by stream: the last rank in each round

These tables give the last (weakest) rank allotted for each seat category in each round and seat pool. A star means fewer than three allotments sit behind that number, so it is one or two people's rank, not a trend. "None" means no allotment in that category and pool and round. PwD seats are excluded. Deemed (paid) seats are unreserved, so only Open appears.

Ayurveda

Seat poolRoundOpenOBCSCSTEWS
AIQ-GovtR16817162,1574,043825
AIQ-GovtR28949282,4986,538919
AIQ-GovtR39451,0302,8256,5381,058
CU-NIR13173651,1642,475348
CU-NIR24384861,4373,643393
CU-NIR37675941,3814,043*882
Deemed (paid)R112,209nonenonenonenone
Deemed (paid)R215,377nonenonenonenone
Deemed (paid)R316,512nonenonenonenone

Homoeopathy

Seat poolRoundOpenOBCSCSTEWS
AIQ-GovtR1149177630881212
AIQ-GovtR2214259799982*386
AIQ-GovtR3208*231*949970*397*
CU-NIR1150147481814251
CU-NIR2161100543882*272
CU-NIR3152*115*614*nonenone
Deemed (paid)R15,491nonenonenonenone
Deemed (paid)R25,491nonenonenonenone
Deemed (paid)R35,491nonenonenonenone

Unani

Seat poolRoundOpenOBCSCSTEWS
AIQ-GovtR1226264967576*296
AIQ-GovtR2267276nonenone319
AIQ-GovtR3289367792*none342*
CU-NIR11902471,262946*255
CU-NIR2230247nonenone296
CU-NIR32862871,262*none320
Deemed (paid)R1687nonenonenonenone
Deemed (paid)R2697*nonenonenonenone

Siddha

Seat poolRoundOpenOBCSCSTEWS
AIQ-GovtR16475132*nonenone
AIQ-GovtR291nonenonenonenone
AIQ-GovtR39487*153nonenone
CU-NIR1465590268*302*
CU-NIR25357*80*nonenone
CU-NIR36458*124268*none
Open seats, AIQ Government pool: last rank allotted by round
AyurvedaHomoeopathyUnaniSiddha
0255.3510.5765.81021Round 1Round 2Round 3681894945149214208226267289649194

Our counts of the AACCC lists. The line rises because each later round reaches deeper into the merit list as better-ranked candidates have already taken seats.

Open seats, Central University and National Institute pool: last rank allotted by round
AyurvedaHomoeopathyUnaniSiddha
0207.3414.5621.8829Round 1Round 2Round 3317438767150161152190230286465364

Siddha and Unani lines rest on few allotments. Our counts of the AACCC lists.

Three patterns hold across the streams. First, the closing rank rises from Round 1 to Round 3 because the seats left late are the ones better-ranked candidates passed over. In Ayurveda AIQ Government the last Open rank goes from 681 to 945; in the central institutions from 317 to 767. Second, the central pool closes far earlier than the AIQ Government pool: those institutes are what the top ranks list first. Third, the deemed pool reaches far deeper down the list than the other pools: 12,209 in Ayurveda Round 1 and 16,512 by Round 3, because the fee, not the rank, is the real barrier there.

Category gaps: how much further down a reserved rank reaches

A reserved seat is filled from that category's own merit list, so its last rank sits much deeper than the Open last rank. The next table divides each category's last Round 1 rank by the Open last rank in the same pool (our division). A figure like 3.2x means the last SC allotment was a rank 3.2 times deeper than the last Open allotment.

StreamPoolOpenOBCSCSTEWS
AyurvedaAIQ-Govt681 (1.0x)716 (1.1x)2,157 (3.2x)4,043 (5.9x)825 (1.2x)
AyurvedaCU-NI317 (1.0x)365 (1.2x)1,164 (3.7x)2,475 (7.8x)348 (1.1x)
HomoeopathyAIQ-Govt149 (1.0x)177 (1.2x)630 (4.2x)881 (5.9x)212 (1.4x)
HomoeopathyCU-NI150 (1.0x)147 (1.0x)481 (3.2x)814 (5.4x)251 (1.7x)
UnaniAIQ-Govt226 (1.0x)264 (1.2x)967 (4.3x)576 (2.5x)296 (1.3x)
UnaniCU-NI190 (1.0x)247 (1.3x)1,262 (6.6x)946 (5.0x)255 (1.3x)

ST ranks reach furthest in the four Ayurveda and Homoeopathy rows above, but in both Unani rows the SC rank reaches further than the ST rank (4.3x against 2.5x in AIQ Government, 6.6x against 5.0x in CU-NI). The ST pools are small, so a handful of allotments sets each figure. EWS closes close to Open, which fits a 10% slice of the same general pool. These ratios are a better guide for a reserved candidate than the Open numbers, but check the star warnings: a single seat group is one person.

Ayurveda: which branches close first

Branch decides more than college for many candidates. The table takes every Ayurveda Open seat group that was allotted in Round 1 in the AIQ Government, central (CU-NI) and BHU pools (BHU is the label for the institutional-quota seats at Banaras Hindu University, listed as its own pool in AACCC’s lists) and shows the spread of last ranks for each branch, strongest branch first by median (our calculation); branches with a single group are listed last because one rank is not a median.

BranchOpen seat groups closed in Round 1Best (lowest) last rankMedian last rankWorst (highest) last rank
Stree Roga-Prasuti Tantra9637319
Shalakya-Karna, Naasa & Mukha Roga34575363
Panchakarma81878246
Shalya Tantra131115386
Kaumarabhritya922123320
Kayachikitsa1424154352
Shalakya-Netra Roga Chikitsa626170336
Agada Tantra and Vidhi Vaidyaka772181429
Roganidana-Vikritivijnana966187412
Ayurveda Samhita and Siddhanta10116289681
Kriya Sharira5226308570
Swasthavritta and Yoga1091314542
Rasashastra Evum Bhaishajya Kalpana9188376539
Dravyaguna Vijana18165391618
Rachana Sharira6197418535
Manasaroga and Manovijnana1505050

The five earliest-closing branches by median are Stree Roga-Prasuti Tantra (37), Shalakya-Karna, Naasa & Mukha Roga (75), Panchakarma (78), Shalya Tantra (115), Kaumarabhritya (123). The deepest medians belong to Rasashastra Evum Bhaishajya Kalpana (376), Dravyaguna Vijana (391), Rachana Sharira (418). Branches with one group (for example Manasaroga and Manovijnana in Ayurveda) are listed last and left out of these rankings.

The most competitive Ayurveda seats in Round 1

These are the Open seat groups whose last Round 1 rank was lowest, so they needed the strongest rank. "First rank" is the best rank allotted to that group; for a single-seat group it equals the last rank.

CollegeBranchPoolAllottedFirst rankLast rank
Banaras Hindu University, Faculty of Ayurveda, VaranasiShalya TantraCU-NI111
Banaras Hindu University, Faculty of Ayurveda, VaranasiStree Roga-Prasuti TantraCU-NI246
All India Institute of Ayurveda, New DelhiShalya TantraCU-NI2810
All India Institute of Ayurveda, New DelhiStree Roga-Prasuti TantraCU-NI11515
National Institute of Ayurveda, JaipurPanchakarmaCU-NI11818
National Institute of Ayurveda, JaipurStree Roga-Prasuti TantraCU-NI12121
Banaras Hindu University, Faculty of Ayurveda, VaranasiKaumarabhrityaCU-NI12222
R. A. Podar Ayurvedic Medical College, WorliShalya TantraAIQ-Govt12323
Banaras Hindu University, Faculty of Ayurveda, VaranasiKayachikitsaBHU21424
All India Institute of Ayurveda, New DelhiKayachikitsaCU-NI31325
All India Institute of Ayurveda, New DelhiShalakya-Netra Roga ChikitsaCU-NI12626
R. A. Podar Ayurvedic Medical College, WorliStree Roga-Prasuti TantraAIQ-Govt12727
National Institute of Ayurveda, JaipurShalya TantraCU-NI22032
R. A. Podar Ayurvedic Medical College, WorliKayachikitsaAIQ-Govt13333

Banaras Hindu University's Shalya Tantra (rank 1), AIIA Delhi's Shalya Tantra and Stree Roga, and NIA Jaipur's Panchakarma and Stree Roga all closed inside the first 25 ranks. R.A. Podar in Mumbai is the only college from the AIQ Government pool in that list. At the other end, the deepest AIQ Government Open seats of Round 1 were these:

CollegeBranchPoolAllottedFirst rankLast rank
Govt. Ayurvedic College, GuwahatiAyurveda Samhita and SiddhantaAIQ-Govt1681681
Government Ayurvedic College, PatialaDravyaguna VijanaAIQ-Govt1618618
Dr. B.R.K.R. Govt. Ayurvedic Medical College, HyderabadDravyaguna VijanaAIQ-Govt1572572
Govt Ayurveda College, KannurKriya ShariraAIQ-Govt1570570
Government Ayurveda Medical College, BangaloreDravyaguna VijanaAIQ-Govt1563563
Govt. Ayurveda Medical College, MysuruSwasthavritta and YogaAIQ-Govt1542542
IPGAER, KolkataDravyaguna VijanaAIQ-Govt1541541
Sri Venkateswara Ayurvedic College, TirupathiRasashastra Evum Bhaishajya KalpanaAIQ-Govt1539539
Shri Narayan Prasad Awasthi Govt. Ayurveda College, RaipurRachana ShariraAIQ-Govt1535535
Government Ayurvedic College, PatnaRachana ShariraAIQ-Govt1529529

Homoeopathy, Unani and Siddha by branch

The smaller streams have fewer groups, so one rank moves a median a lot. The same method, Round 1 Open groups in government and central pools, gives these spreads.

Homoeopathy

BranchOpen seat groups closed in Round 1Best (lowest) last rankMedian last rankWorst (highest) last rank
Practice of Medicine9337132
Materia Medica7107293
Paediatrics42994135
Repertory743100150
Homoeopathic Pharmacy427102140
Organon of medicine-Homoeopathic Philosophy323128134
Psychiatry1124124124
Community Medicine1133133133
Dermatology1149149149

Unani

BranchOpen seat groups closed in Round 1Best (lowest) last rankMedian last rankWorst (highest) last rank
Amraze Niswan wa Qabalat441534
Amraze Jild wa Tazeeniyat2183450
Moalazat9236216
Manafeul Aza2553101
Ilaj bit Tadabeer4236495
Ilmul Jarahat2596468
Kulliyate Tib31378144
Mahiyatul Amraz44799154
Tahaffuzi wa Samaji Tib567107226
Ilmul Advia619128190
Ilmul Saidla3104160178

Siddha

BranchOpen seat groups closed in Round 1Best (lowest) last rankMedian last rankWorst (highest) last rank
Pura Maruthuvam211325
Pothu Maruthuvam251729
Kuzhanthai Maruthuvam2163554
Noi Naadal2323946
Gunapadam Marunthiyal2184164
Gunapadam Marunthakaviyal1191919
Nanju Maruthuvam1272727
Varma Maruthuvam1343434
Siddhar Yoga Maruthuvam1434343

By median, the earliest-closing Homoeopathy branches are Practice of Medicine (37), Materia Medica (72), Paediatrics (94); the deepest are Homoeopathic Pharmacy (102), Organon of medicine-Homoeopathic Philosophy (128). In Unani they are Amraze Niswan wa Qabalat (15), Amraze Jild wa Tazeeniyat (34), Moalazat (36), and the deepest Ilmul Advia (128), Ilmul Saidla (160). In Siddha Pura Maruthuvam (13), Pothu Maruthuvam (17), Kuzhanthai Maruthuvam (35). Across these three streams no Open seat group closed beyond rank 226 in Round 1, because a few seats serve a small pool of applicants.

Which seats reached my rank last year? (AACCC 2025-26 lists) works on the full page only.Open it →

Using the numbers without fooling yourself

DoDo not
List seats in three bands: reach, match, safe, using the Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 lists togetherTreat the Round 1 closing rank as the 2026-27 cut-off
Compare your rank with the same pool and your own category columnRead the Open column if you are claiming a reserved seat, or the reverse
Treat single-allotment groups (n = 1) as one person's outcomeBuild a plan on a branch with one or two allotted seats
Check fees, bond and stipend with the college before filling choices (the bulletin says AACCC takes no responsibility for them)Rank deemed seats by prestige without the fee
Re-run the lookup when the 2026 lists are out; the candidate pool changes the scaleScale a 2025 rank to 2026 by a ratio unless you know both pools

For scale, NTA's 2026 press release says 35,838 candidates appeared in Ayurveda, 10,643 in Homoeopathy, 2,649 in Unani and 734 in Siddha. NTA’s 2025 press release of 30 July 2025 (the exam was held on 4 July 2025) gave 29,824 appeared in Ayurveda, 9,318 in Homoeopathy, 2,170 in Unani and 763 in Siddha, 42,075 in all. On those figures the field grew by about 20% in Ayurveda, 14% in Homoeopathy and 22% in Unani and shrank by about 4% in Siddha (our division); a 2025 closing rank is therefore a guide, not a 2026 prediction. What we can give you is the percentile arithmetic in the marks and percentile guide, which turns your 2026 percentile into a rank ceiling and lets you compare it with the closing ranks above.

Practise it, don't just read it

A rank in the top 700 for an Ayurveda AIQ seat, or the top 150 in Homoeopathy, is built in the topics, not the last week. Use the quizzes to find your weakest branch of the syllabus early.

The ProSyllabus AIAPGET library has ten quizzes on eight topics: Tridosha and Prakriti Assessment, Basic Sharira Rachana Landmarks, Marma Classification and Clinical Significance, Samhita Kala and Kriya Kala, Dravyaguna: Rasa Panchaka, Agni and Ama Concepts, Srotas and Body Channels and Panchakarma Procedures. They cover Ayurveda basics only; there is nothing yet for Homoeopathy, Siddha or Unani, and these are practice quizzes, not past papers.

Start a AIAPGET quiz →

Frequently asked questions

What was the AIAPGET closing rank for AIIA Delhi in Ayurveda?

In the Round 1 lists of 2025-26, the Open seat groups at AIIA Delhi (central pool) closed between rank 10 and rank 226, depending on the branch. The branch matters more than the college name; the table above lists the most competitive groups, and the lookup returns every AIIA group for your rank.

Does AACCC publish marks or only ranks?

Only ranks in the result lists we read. Marks appear on each candidate's NTA score card, and NTA publishes category cut-off marks for qualifying, but neither body publishes a marks-to-rank table.

Why does the closing rank rise in Round 3?

Seats still open in Round 3 are the ones better-ranked candidates declined or vacated, so the weakest rank allotted gets deeper. In Ayurveda AIQ Government the last Open rank went from 681 in Round 1 to 945 in Round 3.

What rank gets a government college seat in Ayurveda?

In 2025-26 the AIQ Government pool allotted Open seats up to rank 681 in Round 1 and 945 in Round 3. Reserved categories reached deeper: OBC 716 to 1,030, EWS 825 to 1,058, SC 2,157 to 2,825 and ST 4,043 to 6,538, with few allotments behind the ST figures.

Are the ranks in AACCC lists the same as AIAPGET ranks?

AACCC does not define the column. We treat it as the NTA merit rank in the stream because the largest deemed-seat ranks (12,209 in Ayurveda, 5,491 in Homoeopathy) fall within the qualifying pools NTA reported for 2026.

Can a rank worse than the closing rank still get a seat?

Sometimes, in a later round, if candidates ahead of you leave seats vacant, upgrade or do not join. The closing rank is an outcome of last year's choices, not a rule, so keep fallback options across rounds.

Are deemed university closing ranks comparable?

They show how deep the lists went, not how hard the seat was: the deemed pool is unreserved and paid, and the bulletin tells candidates to confirm fees first. Rank 12,209 got a deemed Ayurveda seat in Round 1 of 2025-26.

Exam alertsGet alerts for AIAPGTDates, results and cutoffs, by email when they are announced. Free.Sign in to get alerts
Exam pagePreparing for AIAPGT?Syllabus, exam pattern, dates and every guide we have on AIAPGT, in one place.Open the AIAPGT page →